Privacy Policy/Privacy Shield

Simplified Clinical Data Systems, LLC  (“Simplified Clinical” or “We”) have created this Privacy Policy to explain why we collect particular information and how we will protect your personal privacy within our Web Site. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Web Site(s) located at the URLs www.simplifiedclinical.com, or any successor Site (collectively, the “Web Site” or “Site”). Simplified Clinical Data Systems reserves the right to change this policy at any time by posting a new privacy policy at this location. Therefore, you are responsible for periodically checking the Privacy Policy for changes.

What Information We Collect and How We Use That Information

Contact Information

Some areas of our Site request or require contact and other information. During the registration process and in other instances, we may collect information such as your name, mailing address, and e-mail address. Your contact information may be used:

  • to contact you in connection with your registration or your use of the Site or our products or services;
  • to contact you in response to your inquiries, comments and suggestions;
  • to contact you otherwise when necessary;
  • for the specific purpose for which it was volunteered;
  • to ask for your participation in brief surveys;
  • to complete any purchases or other transactions you may perform;
  • to notify you about updates, promotions, special offers, etc., regarding products and services provided by us or our affiliates or partners;
  • to be provided to our affiliates or third parties (e.g. data processors or other service providers) in connection with our legitimate business purposes;
  • to generate aggregate statistical studies;
  • as required by law or regulation, or as requested by government authorities;
  • in connection with an acquisition, merger, sale or other transfer of all or substantially all of our business or portion thereof; and for our other business purposes.
  • Except as set forth above, we do not share your contact information with any third party (for their marketing purposes or otherwise) without your consent.

Internet Protocol Address

We collect an IP address from all visitors to our Site. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web Site.

Use of cookies

Our Site may use cookies to enhance your experience while using our Site. Cookies are pieces of information that some web Sites transfer to the computer that is browsing that web Site and are used for record-keeping purposes at many web Sites. Use of cookies makes web-surfing easier by performing certain functions such as saving your passwords, your personal preferences regarding your use of the particular web site and to make sure you don’t see the same ad repeatedly. Many consider the use of cookies to be an industry standard.

Your browser is probably set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our Site will not function properly when you view them.

Security

This Site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. However, it is not possible to guaranty the security or integrity of information you disclose online since a sufficiently powerful attack from an unauthorized third party could compromise your data.

Choice/Opt-Out

You are provided an opportunity, at any time, to “opt out” of receiving communications from us related to our products and services and/or to request the removal of your contact information from our database by writing to us at the postal or email address set forth below. However, we cannot withdraw any previous disclosures made with your authorization, and we reserve the right to retain and disclose your information as permitted or required by law or regulation.

ATTN: Customer Service
Simplified Clinical Data Systems, LLC
100 Market Street
Portsmouth, NH 03801 USA
(603) 673-1900
info@simplifiedclinical.com

Privacy Shield

Simplified Clinical Data Systems’ Notice of Certification Under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework

Scope: Simplified Clinical Data Systems, LLC (SCDS) commits to adhere to the principles of the EU-US Privacy Shield framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield framework with respect to personal data from the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, respectively, submitted by our business customers in reliance on the Privacy Shield where SCDS acts as a data processor.

Information about SCDS’ Privacy Shield certification and the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield frameworks can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov.

Data processed and purposes of data processing: SCDS provides an online platform and applications for our customers to operate aspects of their businesses, including the collection, processing and storage of clinical and operational data for the planning, conduct and optimization of clinical trials and other types of research. SCDS customers decide what data to submit to our platform or applications, which includes information about their clinical trial patients. SCDS processes this data as instructed by our customers, and does not control or own its customer’s personal data. Our customer instructions may include processing or using personal data for purposes of providing or developing SCDS’ platform, applications and services, preventing or addressing service or technical problems, responding to support issues, responding to our Customer’s instructions, or as may be required by law. SCDS only discloses personal data as instructed by our customers.

 

Third-party access to personal data and liability: SCDS only discloses personal data as instructed by our customers. In some cases, we may use third-party providers to assist us in providing or developing our platform or applications to our customers, such as to offer support to our customers and their authorized users and employees and to provide technical or operational support such as data hosting, transmission, and storage. These providers may access, process, or store personal data in the course of providing their services to SCDS. SCDS maintains contracts with these providers restricting their access, use and disclosure of personal data in compliance with our Privacy Shield obligations. SCDS may be liable if these third parties fail to meet those obligations and we are responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

Simplified Clinical Data Systems will not share patient data with third parties for a purpose other than which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized.  To request to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, please submit a written request to the client hosting the clinical trial, or to support@simplifiedclinical.com.

Right to access: As SCDS is a data processor, individuals who seek to access, correct, amend or delete personal data, should contact the SCDS customer (the data controller) who submitted your personal data to our platform. If the SCDS customer requests SCDS to remove the personal data to comply with data protection regulations, SCDS will respond to our customer’s request within 30 days.

Inquiries or complaints: If you are located in the EEA or Switzerland and believe SCDS maintains your personal data in our platform, you may direct any inquiries or complaints regarding our privacy practices to support@simplifiedclinical.com. SCDS will respond within 30 days. If we fail to respond within that time, or if our response does not address your concern, you may contact the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) in the EU, or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) in Switzerland. If neither SCDS nor the arbitrators resolve your complaint, you may have the possibility to engage in binding arbitration through the Privacy Shield Panel. Please visit the Privacy Shield website at www.privacyshield.gov for further information on the arbitration process.

You may also refer any inquiries or complaints by mail to SCDS at:

Simplified Clinical Data Systems.
100 Market Street, Suite 401
Portsmouth, NH 03801
United States

Compelled disclosure: SCDS may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. SCDS will notify our customer of any such requests unless prohibited by law.

U.S. Federal Trade Commission investigation and enforcement: SCDS’ commitments under the Privacy Shield framework are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission.

Correct/Update

If any of your contact information changes or is incorrect, please email info@simplifiedclinical.com with your new, correct information.

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, you can contact:

ATTN: Customer Service
Simplified Clinical Data Systems, LLC
100 Market Street
Portsmouth, NH 03801 USA
(603) 673-1900
info@simplifiedclinical.com

Applicable Law

This Privacy Policy will be construed under the laws of the State of New Hampshire, U.S.A., without giving effect to any conflict of law provisions. You agree to submission of any dispute to the state and federal courts located in Concord, New Hampshire, U.S.A.

Consent

By providing us with your information, you consent and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.